January 3, 2017

 

January 3, 2017

            The Miner County Board of Commissioners held their reorganization meeting January 3, 2017,

in the Miner County Courthouse.  Members present: Alex Protsch, Garrett Gassman, Tom Reisch, and Roger Wentland.   Members absent:  LaVonne Durant.  

County Auditor Susan Connor called the meeting to order.   The Pledge of Allegiance was recited. 

The auditor’s account with the county treasurer showed a December 31, 2016 balance of

 $5,585,456.64 in all state, county, civil, school and trust accounts.

Auditor Connor administered the oath of office to incumbent Alex Protsch. 

It was moved by Protsch seconded by Reisch and carried to elect Roger Wentland as Chairman.  Wentland took the chair.

Motion by Reisch, seconded by Gassman and carried to elect Alex Protsch as Vice-Chairman.

It was moved by Gassman seconded by Protsch and carried to approve the agenda. 

The Miner County Pioneer was designated as official county newspaper, the Miner County Courthouse, Canova Community Hall, and Carthage Community Room as mortgage sale sites and the Miner County Bank at Howard, Miner County Bank at Canova, Farmers State Bank at Carthage, and the SD Public Funds Investment Trust as official depositories for the county for 2017.

            The following appointments were made Lanny Klinkhammer, and Jerry Johnson to 3 year terms on the Ambulance Board.  Members and the year their term expires are as follows:                           

            Mike Connor (NE area)                      1-1-18              Denise Gassman (SW area)                           1-1-18

            Kari Jo Carlson (SE area)                   1-1-19              Vacant (NW area)                                          1-1-19

            Barb Genzlinger (EMT)                     1-1-19             Lanny Klinkhammer (Law Enforcement)       1-1-20

           VACANT  (Medical)                1-1-20                        Jerry Johnson (City)                                       1-1-20

            Weed board members, their year their terms expire and area represented are as follows:

Dan Page (NW Area) 1-1-20                          Wally Jacobson (NE Area)                 1-1-20

John Haak (SE Area) 1-1-18                          Robert Peterson (SW Area)               1-1-18

The following commissioners' appointments were made for 2017:

Entire board-Zoning, and Emergency Management Boards

Weed Board-Durant                                                                Dispatch Board/Law Enforcement-Protsch &Reisch

Community Action Board-Protsch                                         Legislative Representative-Gassman

Ambulance Board-Durant                                                       Farm-Protsch & Wentland

First District Board-Gassman                                                 Courthouse-Wentland & Protsch       

Highway-Wentland & Reisch                                                  Juvenile Detention Board-Durant                  

Vermillion Watershed Dist.-Wentland

The following persons serve as weather spotters:  Mike Clary, Rob Eggert, Kevin Feldhaus, Dave Hodges, Nathan Kizer, Ron Krempges, Chad Podhradsky, Mike Sebert, Nathan Ruml, Joe Calmus, Dave Esser, Mike Genzlinger, Sam Gosmire, Ron Miller, Matt Bornitz, Reginald Faber, David Hattervig, Dick Henn, Randy Lager, Norm Madison, Tim Nelson, Grant Stevens, Travis Steven, Doyle Crane, Mike Hvam, Lee Lewis, Gary Nutter. 

The following persons serve as Ambulance Attendants:    Ashley Callies, Cathy Cavigielli, Barb Genzlinger, Aaron Jeffrey, Lanny Klinkhammer, Colleen Noid, Moriah Noid, Jody Becker, Diane Stangohr, Amy Neises, Jill Eggert, Kay Kramer.    Ambulance drivers:  Jerry Adler, Mike Clary, Rob Eggert, Kevin Feldhaus, Nathan Kizer, Ron Krempges, Evan Meyer, Henry Rentschler, Ken Ruml, Mike Sebert, Josh Esser and Jerry Sprecher.

The following serve as EOC Volunteers:  John Mengenhausen, Connie Eliason, Rick Olson and Teresa Abrahamson. 

It was moved by Protsch and seconded by Gassman to approve the following resolution.

RESOLUTION 17-1

            WHEREAS, SDCL 12-15-11 provides that the Board of Commissioners shall by annual resolution at the first regular commission meeting establish the rate of compensation to be paid the judges and clerks of a necessary election;

            THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the rate of compensation for judges and clerks for any county-wide election in 2017 be established at $150.00 for a general election, $150.00 for a primary or special election, and $25.00 for attendance of election schools.

            Voting aye: Gassman, Protsch, Reisch, and Wentland.  Nay: none.

Resolution approved this 3rd day of January, 2017.

Roger Wentland, Chairman

Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest: Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

            It was moved by Gassman and seconded by Protsch to pass the following resolution.

RESOLUTION 16-2

            WHEREAS, SDCL 7-7-25 states that the Board of County Commissioners, by resolution, may authorize county officials to attend educational conferences, meetings, and conventions held and conducted within the state of South Dakota pertaining to the betterment and advancement of county government;

            THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the county commissioners, highway superintendent, auditor, treasurer, register of deeds, state's attorney, sheriff, assessing officer, coroner, and veterans service officer be authorized to attend conferences, meetings, and conventions (within SD) called for the purpose set forth in SDCL 7-7-25 and that the mileage and necessary expenses to attend such be allowed.  This resolution shall be in force for fiscal year 2017.

Voting aye: Protsch, Gassman, Reisch, and Wentland.  Nay: none. 

Resolution approved this 3rd day of January, 2017.

Roger Wentland, Chairman

Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest:   Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

            It was moved by Reisch and seconded by Gassman to pass the following resolution.

 

 

2017 SALARY RESOLUTION

 

            BE IT RESOLVED that the following wage scale for Miner County employees be in effect for fiscal year 2017 (annual salary unless otherwise specified).

 

Commissioners-Chairman                                                                                            $10,638

Vice-chairman                                                                                                                10,161

Commissioners                                                                                                                 9,627

 

 

Appointed boards                                                                                             25.00/ meeting

                                                                                                                                   

Auditor, Susan Connor                                                                                                  48,075

 

Treasurer Pat Carmon                                                                                                    42,000

 

Register of Deeds Karla Neises,                                                                                    46,179                                                             

Director of Equalization Tami Severson                                                                       43,500

 

State's Attorney Gregory Protsch                                                                                   46,311

 

Sheriff Lanny Klinkhammer                                                                                          52,038

 

Deputy Sheriff Robert Eggert                                                                                        45,798

 

Deputy Sheriff Mike Clary                                                                                             41,421

 

Part-time law enforcement                                                                                              18.06/hr.

 

911 Coordinator Cora Schwader                                                                                    40,122

            plus a $1.00 per hour bonus for providing dispatcher training

 

Guards-                                                                                                                        16.65/hr.

           

Dispatchers:

Level 1-                                                                                                                            16.28/hr.

Level 2-                                                                                                                            16.51/hr.

            Level 3- Jennifer Bolden,                                                                                    16.77/hr.

            Level 4- Joey Klinkhammer, Stacey McCoy, Justina Hanson, Joni Jacobsen    16.99/hr.

            Level 5-                                                                                                                17.21/hr.

            Level 6- Sara Rentschler, Randall Schwader                                                       17.43/hr.

            Level 7- Jerald Sprecher                                                                                       17.65/hr.

            Level 8-                                                                                                                 17.87/hr.

plus a $1.00 per hour bonus for providing dispatcher training

 

Full-time clerical:

Level 1- Jessica Charles, Amie Kidd                                                                   29,631

Level 2-                                                                                                                 30,048

Level 3- Darcy Albert, Miranda Donahue                                                            30,522

Level 4- Rebecca Mommaerts                                                                              30,924

Level 5-                                                                                                                 31,323

Level 6-                                                                                                                 31,722

Level 7-                                                                                                                 32,124

Level 8-                                                                                                                 32,523

 

Part-time clerical:

Level 1-                                                                                                                         16.28/hr.

Level 2-                                                                                                                         16.51/hr.

Level 3-                                                                                                                         16.77/hr.

Level 4-                                                                                                                        1 6.99/hr.

Level 5-                                                                                                                         16.21/hr.

Level 6- Cindy Foster                                                                                                    17.43/hr.

Level 7-                                                                                                                         17.65/hr.

Level 8- Gibi Page                                                                                                         17.87/hr.

 

Temporary clerical                                                                                                         16.28/hr.

 

Custodian-Colleen Arens                                                                                                16.64/hr.

 

Emergency Management Director-Robert Calmus                                                          26,385

 

Veterans Service Officer-Terry Lee                                                                                 10,008

 

Ambulance Manager-Cora Schwader                                                                                9,795

 

Welfare Director-Gibi Page                                                                                            18.39/hr.

 

Ambulance EMT-

Molly Steeneck, Erin Feldhaus                                                                                       27,168

Kelli Smith                                                                                                                      28,368

Ambulance Volunteers

            Weekday-24 hr shift                                                                                           $48/day

            Weekend-24 hr shift                                                                                           $78/day

            Holiday-24 hr shift                                                                                            $100/day

            3rd Attendant                                                                                                     $20/run

 

Weed Supervisor-Robert Calmus                                                                                    14,202

 

Highway Department:

Superintendent-Ron Krempges                                                                                       53,769

Level 8- Grant Stevens, Terry Carlson                                                                             17.87hr.

Level 7- Donald Eppe, Darwin Callies                                                                             17.37/hr.

Level 6-                                                                                                                             16.95/hr.

Level 5- Jeremy Beyer                                                                                                      16.74/hr.

Level 4- Tom Glanzer, Logan Calmus                                                                              16.51/hr.

Level 3-                                                                                                                              16.29/hr.

Level 2-                                                                                                                              16.07/hr.

Level 1- Dan Zulk                                                                                                              15.28/hr.

 

            BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that longevity pay based on $25.00 per year of employment be paid in November for 2017.

Voting aye:  Reisch, Gassman, Protsch and Wentland.  Voting nay:  none.  Resolution adopted this 3rd day of January, 2017. 

                                                            Roger Wentland, Chairman

                                                            Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest:  Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

 

It was moved by Gassman, seconded by Reisch and carried to approve the rates charged for dispatching and 911 services which were used to prepare the 2017 budget.

It was moved by Protsch, seconded by Gassman and carried to set the law enforcement clothing allowance at $200/yr./employee and $175/yr./employee for high visibility clothing for highway workers. 

The following holidays for 2017 are as follows:  New Year’s Day (Monday January 2), Martin Luther King Day, President’s Day, Good Friday (1 p.m. to 5 p.m.), Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Native American Day, Veterans’ Day, Thanksgiving, Friday after Thanksgiving, and Christmas Day. 

It was moved by Reisch, seconded by Gassman and carried to approve the Memo of Understanding with SDSU Extension for 4H Youth Development Director services. 

Highway Superintendent Ron Krempges reported on gravel supply and other highway matters.

Pat Carmon, Treasurer and Jessica Charles, Deputy Treasurer took their oaths of office.  Carmon informed the board that her office received a late Elderly Tax Freeze application.  It was moved by Gassman, seconded by Protsch and carried to approve the application and authorize the auditor to make the necessary changes to the individual’s tax statement. 

CLAIMS ALLOWED: SDSU Extension $11,803.75 4-H PAYMENT TO STATE; Dware $2,500.00, SD Assn Assessing Officers $150.00, SD Assn of County Commissioners $1,308.00 DUES; Thomson Reuters-West $540.00 LAW BOOKS; Barry Callies $1,248.50 RENT; First District Assn of Local Govts $3,500.00 REPAIRS; Greg Protsch $900.00 STATE’S ATTY OFFICE EXPENSE ALLOWANCE; Colleen Arens $30.00, Century Link $9.14, Mike Clary $30.00, Rob Eggert $30.00, Lanny Klinkhammer $30.00 TELEPHONE; Susan Connor $68.88 TRAVEL; City of Howard $1,812.79 UTILITIES.

The meeting adjourned to January 17th.  Dated this 3rd day of January, 2017.

                                                                        Roger Wentland, Chairman

                                                                        Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest: Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

 


Contact
South Dakota Website Design and Development