January 2, 2019

January 2, 2019

 

 The Miner County Board of Commissioners held their reorganization meeting January 2, 2019, in the Miner County Courthouse.  Members present: Alex Protsch, Garrett Gassman, Tom Reisch, and Roger Wentland.   Members absent:  Lavonne Durant.   Also present included Director of Equalization Tami Severson.  County Auditor Susan Connor called the meeting to order.   The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

 

The auditor’s account with the county treasurer showed a December 31, 2018 balance of $6,086,320.85 in all state, county, civil, school and trust accounts.

 

It was moved by Protsch seconded by Wentland and carried to approve the agenda.

 

It was moved by Reisch seconded by Protsch and carried to elect Roger Wentland as Chairman.  Wentland took the chair.

 

Motion by Reisch, seconded by Gassman and carried to elect Alex Protsch as Vice-Chairman.

 

It was moved by Gassman seconded by Reisch and carried to approve the following claims for payment: 

Road & Bridge $35,276.58, Wellmark $38,440.45, MetLife $1,625.49, Retirement $5,797.43, OASI $8,407.91, Commissioners $4,263.75, Auditor $6,828.75, Treasurer $6,307.75, States Attorney $3,975.00, Govt Building $2,750.40, Director of Equalization $6,868.56, Register of Deeds $6,209.16, Vet Service $1,176.12, Sheriff $16,203.99, Contract Law $3,950.75, Welfare $397.74, Co Nurse $1,383.47, Ambulance $8,371.48, WIC $85.00, Extension $1,460.24, Weed $1,217.00, Dispatch $9,994.14, Emergency Mgt $2,262.00 DEC PAYROLL; Maria Feldhaus $55.00, Brittany Lunstra $11.00 TRAVEL; IAAO $125.00, State’s Attorneys Assn $662.00, SD Assn Assessing Officers $150.00, SD Assn of Co Officials $692.23, SD Assn of Co Commissioners $1,308.00 DUES; Colleen Arens $360.00 REPAIRS; Greg Protsch $900.00 STATE’S ATTY OFFICE EXPENSE ALLOWANCE; Colleen Arens $30.00, Mike Clary $30.00, Rob Eggert $30.00, Lanny Klinkhammer $30.00 TELEPHONE; First District Assn of Local Goverments $8,358.37 URBAN/RURAL DEVELOPMENT.

 

No one appeared for public comment.

 

The board acknowledge receipt of the following correspondence:  East Dakota Water Development District November meeting minutes; SD DENR Haak Swine Facility Manure Management System; JZP LLC Economic Community Developer; SD PUC Wind Generation Permitting.

 

The Miner County Pioneer was designated as official county newspaper, the Miner County Courthouse, Canova Community Hall, and Carthage Community Room as mortgage sale sites and the River’s Edge Bank at Howard, River’s Edge Bank at Canova, American Bank & Trust at Carthage, and the SD Public Funds Investment Trust as official depositories for the county for 2019.

 

The following appointments were made Jodi Becker EMT, and Mike Connor & Denise Gassman to 3 year terms on the Ambulance Board.  Members and the year their term expires are as follows:          

Jody Becker  (Medical)                         1-1-20     Lanny Klinkhammer (Law Enforcement)        1-1-20

Jerry Johnson (City)                              1-1-20     Mike Connor (NE area)                                    1-1-21

Denise Gassman (SW area)                   1-1-21     Jody Becker  (EMT)                                         1-1-22

Kari Jo Carlson (SE area)                      1-1-22     Gibi Page (NW area)                                        1-1-22

 

Weed board members, their year their terms expire and area represented are as follows:

Dan Page (NW Area)    1-1-20                         Wally Jacobson (NE Area)                 1-1-20

John Haak (SE Area)    1-1-21                         Robert Peterson (SW Area)                 1-1-21

 

The following appointments were made to the 4-H Promotion & Expansion Committee-Agricultural Representatives:  Holly Litterick & Joseph Calmus.

 

The following commissioners' appointments were made for 2019:

Entire board-Zoning, and Emergency Management Boards

Weed Board-Durant                                         Dispatch Board/Law Enforcement-Protsch &Reisch

Community Action Board-Protsch                    Legislative Representative-Gassman

Ambulance Board-Durant                                 Farm-Protsch & Wentland

First District Board-Gassman                            Courthouse-Wentland & Protsch         

Highway-Wentland & Reisch                            Juvenile Detention Board-Durant

 

The following persons serve as weather spotters:  Mike Clary, Rob Eggert, Kevin Feldhaus, Dave Hodges, Aaron Jeffries, Nathan Kizer, Ron Krempges, Chad Podhradsky, Mike Sebert, Nathan Ruml, Joe Calmus, Dave Esser, Mike Genzlinger, Sam Gosmire, Josh Tobin, Matt Bornitz, Reginald Faber, David Hattervig, Dick Henn, Randy Lager, Zack Maznio, Norm Madison, Tim Nelson, Grant Stevens, Travis Steven, Doyle Crane, Mike Hvam, Lee Lewis, Gary Nutter, Dan Page, Gibi Page.

 

The following persons serve as Ambulance Attendants:    Jody Becker Ashley Callies, Cathy Cavigielli, Aaron Jeffrey, Amber Kramer, Colleen Noid, Moriah Noid.    Ambulance drivers:   Mike Clary, Hunter Eggert, Rob Eggert, Josh Esser, Kevin Feldhaus, Amie Kidd, Nathan Kizer, Lanny Klinkhammer, Ron Krempges, Evan Meyer, Henry Rentschler, Ken Ruml and Mike Sebert.

 

The following serve as EOC Volunteers:  John Mengenhausen, Connie Eliason, Rick Olson and Teresa Abrahamson.

 

It was moved by Gassman and seconded by Protsch to approve the following resolution.

 

RESOLUTION 19-1

 

            WHEREAS, SDCL 12-15-11 provides that the Board of Commissioners shall by annual resolution at the first regular commission meeting establish the rate of compensation to be paid the judges and clerks of a necessary election;

            THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the rate of compensation for judges and clerks for any county-wide election in 2018 be established at $175.00 for a general election, $175.00 for a primary[SC1]  or special election, on call election board workers $50, resolution board workers $75 and $25.00 for attendance of election schools.

            Voting aye: Gassman, Protsch, Reisch, and Wentland.  Nay: none.

Resolution approved this 2nd day of January, 2019.

                                                                                   

                                                                                Roger Wentland, Chairman                  

                                Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest: Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

 

It was moved by Gassman and seconded by Reisch to pass the following resolution.

 

RESOLUTION 18-2

 

            WHEREAS, SDCL 7-7-25 states that the Board of County Commissioners, by resolution, may authorize county officials to attend educational conferences, meetings, and conventions held and conducted within the state of South Dakota pertaining to the betterment and advancement of county government;

            THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the county commissioners, highway superintendent, auditor, treasurer, register of deeds, state's attorney, sheriff, assessing officer, coroner, and veterans service officer be authorized to

attend conferences, meetings, and conventions (within SD) called for the purpose set forth in SDCL 7-7-25 and that the mileage and necessary expenses to attend such be allowed.  This resolution shall be in force for fiscal year 2019.           

Voting aye: Protsch, Gassman, Reisch, and Wentland.  Nay: none. 

Resolution approved this 2nd day of January, 2019.

 

                                Roger Wentland, Chairman

                                Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest: Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

 

It was moved by Protsch and seconded by Reisch to pass the following resolution.

 

2019 SALARY RESOLUTION

 

           BE IT RESOLVED that the following wage scale for Miner County employees be in effect for fiscal year 2019 (annual salary unless otherwise specified).

 

Commissioners-Chairman                                                                                           $ 11,121

Vice-chairman                                                                                                                 10,620

Commissioners                                                                                                               10,062

 

 

Appointed boards                                                                                             25.00/ meeting

                                                                                                                                   

Auditor, Susan Connor                                                                                                  52,503

 

Treasurer Pat Carmon                                                                                                    47,925

 

Register of Deeds Karla Neises                                                                                     50,604

                                                            

Director of Equalization Tami Severson                                                                       47,925

 

State's Attorney Gregory Protsch                                                                                  48,417

 

Deputy State’s Attorney Kristian Ellendorf                                                                  18,000

 

Sheriff Lanny Klinkhammer                                                                                         53,784

 

Sheriff/Elect Robert Eggert                                                                                           50,001

 

Deputy Sheriff Mike Clary                                                                                            43,167

 

Part-time law enforcement                                                                                            18.90/hr.

 

911 Coordinator Cora Schwader                                                                                  41,874

            plus a $1.00 per hour bonus for providing dispatcher training

 

Guards-                                                                                    ,                                    17.49/hr.

           

Dispatchers:

Level 1-                                                                                                                        17.12/hr.

Level 2-Deborah Gibson                                                                                              17.35/hr.

            Level 3-                                                                                                            17.61/hr.

            Level 4-Jennifer Bolden, Joey Klinkhammer, Stacey McCoy,

                         Justina Dawson, Joni Jacobsen                                                           17.83/hr.

            Level 5-                                                                                                            18.05/hr.

            Level 6-Randall Schwader                                                                               18.27/hr.

            Level 7-                                                                                                            18.49/hr.

            Level 8-                                                                                                            18.71/hr.

plus a $1.00 per hour bonus for providing dispatcher training

 

Full-time clerical:

Level 1-                                                                                                                         31,158

Level 2- Brittany Lunstra                                                                                              31,578

Level 3-Jessica Charles                                                                                                 32,052

Level 4-Amie Kidd                                                                                                       32,451

Level 5-Darcy Albert                                                                                                    32,850

Level 6-Rebecca Mommaerts                                                                                       33,252

Level 7-                                                                                                                         33,651

Level 8-                                                                                                                         34,053

 

Part-time clerical:

Level 1-                                                                                                                       17.12/hr.

Level 2-                                                                                                                       17.35/hr.

Level 3-                                                                                                                       17.61/hr.

Level 4-                                                                                                                       17.83/hr.

Level 5-                                                                                                                       18.05/hr.

Level 6-                                                                                                                       18.27/hr.

Level 7-Cindy Foster                                                                                                  18.49/hr.

Level 8-Gibi Page                                                                                                       18.71/hr.

 

Temporary clerical                                                                                                      17.12/hr.

 

Custodian-Colleen Arens                                                                                            17.48/hr.

 

 

 

 

 

Emergency Management Director-Robert Calmus                                                       27,537

 

Veterans Service Officer-Terry Lee                                                                              10,464

 

Ambulance Manager-Cora Schwader                                                                            10,242

 

Welfare Director-Gibi Page                                                                                        19.23/hr.

 

Ambulance EMT-

Molly Steeneck, Erin Feldhaus                                                                                      28,404

Kelli Smith                                                                                                                     29,622

Ambulance Volunteers

            Weekday-24 hr shift                                                                                         $48/day

            Weekend-24 hr shift                                                                                         $78/day

            Holiday-24 hr shift                                                                                         $100/day

            3rd Attendant                                                                                                    $20/run

 

Weed Supervisor-Robert Calmus                                                                                 14,817

 

Highway Department:

Superintendent-Ron Krempges                                                                                     59,511

 

Level 8- Grant Stevens, Terry Carlson                                                                      18.71hr.

Level 7- Donald Eppe, Darwin Callies, Jeremy Beyer                                             18.21/hr.

Level 6-Logan Calmus                                                                                              17.79/hr.

Level 5-                                                                                                                       17.58/hr.

Level 4-                                                                                                                      17.35/hr.

Level 3-Eric Smith                                                                                                     17.13/hr.

Level 2-Adam Mentele                                                                                              16.91/hr.

Level 1-                                                                                                                       16.12/hr.

 

            BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that longevity pay based on $25.00 per year of employment be paid in November for 2019.

 

Voting aye:  Protsch, Reisch, Gassman, Wentland.  Voting nay:  none.  Resolution adopted this 2nd day of January, 2019.

                                Roger Wentland, Chairman

                                Miner County Board of Commissioners

 

Attest:  Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

 

It was moved by Reisch, seconded by Gassman and carried to set the 2019 holidays as follows:  All County offices (excluding 911 call center employees) New Year’s Day, Martin Luther King Day, President’s Day, Good Friday (1 p.m. to 5 p.m.), Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Native American Day, Veterans’ Day, Thanksgiving, Friday after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve 12 PM- 5 PM Christmas Day; 911 call center employees all shifts unless otherwise noted New Year’s Day, Martin Luther King Day, President’s Day, Good Friday (5 PM to 1 PM), Easter, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Native American Day, Veterans’ Day, Thanksgiving, Friday after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve (5 PM-1AM shift), Christmas Day, New Year’s Eve (5 PM-1 AM shift).

 

It was moved by Protsch, seconded by Gassman and carried to approve the rates charged for dispatching and 911 services which were used to prepare the 2019 budget.

 

It was moved by Protsch, seconded by Reisch and carried to approve the following clothing allowances:  law enforcement $200/yr/employee for law enforcement clothing and highway workers $200/yr./employee for highly visibility clothing.

 

Highway Superintendent Ron Krempges reviewed highway equipment repairs, future bridge projects and other highway matters.

 

The board briefly discussed the upgrading on the lighting within the courthouse.  Arens was instructed to contact Mike Hafner and have him proceed with upgrading the lighting within 2 courthouse offices.

             

The meeting adjourned to January 15th.  Dated this 2nd day of January 2019.

 

                                                                                     Roger Wentland, Chairman

                                                                                     Miner County Board of Commissioners

Attest: Susan Connor, Miner County Auditor

 

 

 

 
Contact
South Dakota Website Design and Development