Township Officers

TOWNSHIP OFFICERS

MINER COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA

2022-2023

 

VERMILLION TOWNSHIP        
 Dustin Palmquist - Chairman 24044 US Hwy 81 Canova 57321 523-2308
 Adam Palmquist - Supervisor 44185 239th St Winfred 57076 523-2535
 James Palmquist - Supervisor 43928 242nd St. Canova 573421 523-2370
 Melissa Palmquist - Treasurer 44185 239th St. Winfred 57076 523-2535
 Ronald Ecklein - Clerk 43982 244 St. Salem 57058 247-3262
         
CANOVA TOWNSHIP        
 Terry Carlson -Chairman 23963 436th Ave. Canova 57321 523-2344
 Dan Esser- Supervisor 24157 431st Ave. Canova 57321 523-2231
 Dennis Gosmire - Supervisor 43116 243rd St. Canova 57321 523-2285
 Mark Shumaker - Treasurer 23897 433rd Ave. Canova 57321 772-5363
 Wendell Steeneck - Clerk 43145 239 St. Canova 57321 523-5215
         
ROCK CREEK TOWNSHIP        
 Dustin Wingen - Chairman 23860 426th Ave. Canova 57321  
 Richard Krempges -Supervisor 42928 243rd St. Canova 57321 523-2630
 Wendell Mentele - Supervisor 23989 428th Ave. Canova 57321 772-5460
 Loren Eich - Treasurer 24034 428th Ave. Canova 57321 523-2330
 David Schmitt - Clerk 24364 428th Ave. Canova 57321 523-2576
         
BEAVER TOWNSHIP        
 Tami Moore - Chairman 42325 238th St. Howard 57349 527-2518
 William Walter - Supervisor 23811 423rd Ave. Howard 57349 527-2535
 Craig Lambert - Supervisor 41908 242nd St. Fulton 57340 527-2766
 Thad Walter - Treasurer/Clerk 42326 239th St. Howard 57349  
         
CLEARWATER TOWNSHIP        
 Roger Laible - Chairman 23274 436 Ave. Howard 57349 772-5231
 Kody Dawson - Supervisor 43663 235th St. Howard 57349 772-2030
 David Callies - Supervisor 23409 439th Ave. Winfred 57076 772-2121
 Matt Connor - Treasurer 44082 234th St. Winfred 57076 485-2640
 Renee Laible - Clerk 23274 436 Ave. Howard 57349 772-5231
         
HOWARD TOWNSHIP        
 Randy Feldhaus -Chairman 23484 435th Ave. Howard 57349 772-4353
 Gary Stangohr - Supervisor 23680 434th Ave. Howard 57349 772-4152
 Steve Noonan - Supervisor 43181 237th St. Howard 57349 772-4566
 John Reisch - Treasurer 23379 434 Ave. Howard 57349 772-4396
 Richard Calmus - Clerk 43480 238 St. Howard 57349 772-5393
         
ROSWELL TOWNSHIP        
 Larry Calmus -Chairman 42824 234 St. Howard 57349 772-5405
 David Clark - Supervisor 42979 234 St. Howard 57349 772-4289
 Robert Calmus- Supervisor 42826 236 St. Howard 57349 772-4263
 Wes Mentele- Treasurer 23411 428 Ave. Howard 57349 772-2067
 Brian Dold - Clerk 42761 237 St. Howard 57349 772-5836
         
CLINTON TOWNSHIP        
 Robert Peterson -Chairman 23517 422nd Ave. Fedora 57337 527-2563
 Gary Nutter - Supervisor 42381 236th St. Howard 57349 527-2584
 Peter Hanson - Supervisor 23510 422nd Ave. Fedora 57337  
 Lynette Nutter - Treasurer 42831 236th St. Howard 57349 527-2584
 Vicki Vining - Clerk 23517 422 Ave. Fedora 57337 527-2563
         
HENDEN TOWNSHIP        
 Trevor Jacobson - Chairman 43840 228th St. Winfred 57076 772-4240
 James Litterick - Supervisor 43714 232nd St. Howard 57349 772-4206
 John Schwader - Supervisor 43956 229th St Winfred 57076 772-5649
 Loren Voeltz - Treasurer 23280 435 Ave Howard 57349 772-5221
 Marlene Voeltz - Clerk 23280 435 Ave Howard 57349 772-5221
         
ADAMS TOWNSHIP        
 Steve Jacobson -Chairman 23096 435th Ave. Howard 57349 772-4831
 Matt Miller - Supervisor 43214 228th St. Howard 57349  
 Terry Klinkhammer - Supervisor 43346 230 St Howard 57349 772-5276
 Jason Feldhaus - Treasurer 43430 230 St. Howard 57349 772-4766
 Christy Stock - Clerk 23023 SD Hwy 25 Howard 57349  
         
GREEN VALLEY TOWNSHIP        
 Robert Henkel -Chairman 22611 425 Ave. Carthage 57323 772-5449
 Denis Moschell -Supervisor 23195 426th Ave. Howard 57349  
 Jeremy Hinker - Supervisor 23106 425th Ave. Fedora 57337 772-2101
 Leonard Hinker - Treasurer 23164 425 Ave. Fedora 57337 527-2519
 Curt Neises - Clerk PO Box 600 Howard 57349 772-5746
         
MINER TOWNSHIP        
 Randy Schrank -Chairman 42022 231st St. Fedora 57337  
 Denis Scrhank - Supervisor 23086 420th Ave. Fedora 57337  
 Dan Page - Supervisor 42224 229th St. Fedora 57337 527-2591
 Lenny Schrank - Treasurer 42022 431 Ave. Fedora 57337 527-2355
 Gibi Page - Clerk 42224 229th St. Fedora 57337 527-2591
         
BELLEVIEW TOWNSHIP        
 Paul Halverson -Chairman 44064 226th St. Winfred 57076  
 Greg Feldhaus - Supervisor 22464 438th Ave. Howard 57349 772-4205
 Bob Becker - Supervisor 44003 222nd St. Oldham 57051 482-2012
 Jared Feldhaus - Treasurer 22530 438th Ave. Howard 57349 772-5867
 Kim Lewis - Clerk 22578 439 Ave. Winfred 57076 772-4149
         
GRAFTON TOWNSHIP        
 David Abrahamson - Chairman 43478 22nd St Howard 57349 772-4379
 Aaron Jeffrey - Supervisor 43322 225th St. Howard 57349  
 Cody Poppen - Supervisor 43370 224th St. Howard 57349  
 Bob Poppen - Treasurer 22410 434th Ave. Howard 57349 772-4368
 Teresa Poppen - Clerk 22410 434th Ave. Howard 57349 772-4368
         
CARTHAGE TOWNSHIP        
 Bruce Nelson - Chairman 22532 428th Ave. Carthage 57323 772-4300
 Jerry Stevens - Supervisor 42789 224th St. Carthage 57323 772-4126
 Michael Clites - Supervisor 42730 221st St. Carthage 57323  
 Andrew Nelson - Treasurer 22340 424 Ave. Carthage 57323 772-4156
 Nell Button - Clerk 42768 223rd St. Carthage 57323 772-5122
         
REDSTONE TOWNSHIP        
 Dennis Lail - Chairman 22432 421st Ave. Carthage 57323 772-4570
 Edward Rusher - Supervisor 42363 225th St. Carthage 57323 772-5613
 Troy Hamilton - Supervisor 22349 422 Ave. Carthage 57323 772-5103
 Gena Rusher - Treasurer 42363 225th Ave. Carthage 57323 772-5613
 Dawn Hamilton - Clerk 22349 422 Ave. Carthage 57323 772-5103
         
Contact

Mailing Address:

Miner County Auditor

PO Box 86

Howard, SD 57349

Phone:  (605) 772-4671

Fax:       (605) 772-4203

Email: minerauditor@minercountysd.org

 

Physical Address: 

Miner County Courthouse

Park Ave. & Main St

401 N. Main St.

Howard, SD 57349

2nd Floor

 

Office Hours: 

8:00am-12:00pm & 1:00pm-5:00pm

Monday - Friday

 

South Dakota Website Design and Development